8th
Grade Car Wash At Northwood Garage
The
Northwood School Class of 2013 continues to raise funds for their
class trip to Washington DC in June. Their next key fundraiser will
be held on Saturday, May 18th at the Northwood Garage on Route 4 in
Northwood. The car wash will be manned by students and parents of
the 8th grade class at Northwood School and will be held from 9am to
2pm.
The
Northwood Garage has long been a supporter of local community groups
who are in need of fundraising funds for different events and
activities. The car wash will be by donation with a recommended
donation of $5.00 All profits will go directly towards this year’s
class trip.
Hope to
see you at The Northwood Garage on Saturday, May 18th!
New
this year - the Chamber Yard Sale is being expanded to include all
towns from Epsom to Alton on Saturday, June 1 from 8-1pm. People
interested in having a yard sale should submit their LOCATION
LISTING to the Greater Pittsfield Chamber of Commerce Facebook page,
email to
[email protected] or mail to Rt 28 Yardsale/GPCOC,
P.O. Box 234, Pittsfield NH 03263. There is no registration form for
this year. GROUP LOCATIONS along Rte 28 are being
finalized and will be listed on the Chamber website,
www.pittsfieldchamber.org
if people would like to set up there. Visit the website for more
detailed information or call 435-6346.
CBNA
Much-To-Do FFA Chapter Spring Competition Results
The
CBNA FFA Much-To-Do Chapter, with their advisors
Sarah Ward and
Charles Whitten at the State FFA Convention.
The
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy Much-To-Do FFA chapter has been quite
busy this spring receiving high honors and awards in several
state-wide competitions, Spring Interscholastics at UNH, Livestock
Judging at White Mountains Regional High School and the State FFA
Convention at the Mount Washington Hotel in Bartlett, NH.
At
Spring Interscholastics, Sam Donohue, Doug Clifford and Joe Cabral
placed second in the state in the Landscaping/Nursery competition.
In Livestock Judging at White Mountains, the team of Sydney Wilson,
Joe Stevens, Conner Tasker, and Cameron Whitehouse placed first in
the state and qualified to go to the National FFA Convention that
will be held in Louisville, KY, in October of this year. In
addition, Sydney Wilson took first and Joe Stevens took fourth in
the individual event livestock judging.
At the
State Convention, Nick Locke received the Kittredge Award. This
award is for outstanding Agricultural Entrepreneurship and is
awarded to only one person in the State. Seven members of the
chapter received the their State Degree Award, Paige Doucette, Brett
Wimsatt, Nicole Victoria, Tom Souryavong, Sam Donohue, Joe Cabral,
and Emily Amazeen. Supervised Agricultural Experience Awards (SAE)
went to Sydney Wilson, gold in the Greenhand category. In the
placement category, Joe Stevens took silver, Conner Tasker took
gold, and Lucas Gerry received the Star Award. In the proficiency
category Nick Locke received Silver for his SAE in Diversified
Animal Production. Other awards were as follows: Ag Sales and
Service team Bert Rollins, Caleb Locke, Tim McAllister and Jim
Bergeron placed third in the State; Environmental Science and
Natural Resources team consisting of Sam Donohue, Courtney Brown,
Melanie Anthony, and Bailey Leclerc placed fourth in the State;
Danielle Colpritt placed 3rd in the State for extemporaneous
speaking; Brett Wimsatt, Joe Cabral, Ken Richard, Lucas Gerry,
Conner Tasker, Joe Stevens, and Wyatt Locke placed 6th in the State
Forestry competition; Alexia Brousseau placed third and Shayne
Henry placed fourth in the Demonstrations competition; Dairy Foods
team Hjalmer DeVarney, Mariah Feegel, Meghan Chryst, and Faith Hayes
placed second in the State.
In
addition, the CBNA FFA Much-To-Do Chapter had many members assist at
the State Convention. Tom Souryavong and Paige Doucette were our
Chapter Delegates and voted on behalf of the chapter. Devin Goyette
helped the convention run smoothly by being part of the Courtesy
Corps and Cierra Demers took a place on the Nominating Committee and
helped make the tough choice of choosing the new state officer team.
Congratulations to all members on a job well done.
Northwood School
3rd
Quarter Honor Roll
2012-2013
5th
Grade
High
Honors
Hunter
C. Adams, Katherine R. Blake, Jaden E. Boulanger, Benjamin Brieger,
Makayla N. DeButts, Sophie M. Laird, Evan J. Lentz, Michael D.
MacEachern, Mark R. Sommer, Mary R. Thoms, Elijah Tomlinson-Burrell,
Paige A. Valli, Samantha R. Welch
5th
Grade
Honors
Brianna
M. Burke, Mathew M. Davis, John S. Difeo Jr., Elizabeth A. Flanagan,
Tucker J. Hill, Hailie E. Holland, Ryan H. Hughes, Scott K. Ireland,
Brianna M. Jackson, Victoria M. Johnston, Brynna Meeker, Ethan C.
Meeker, Austin Metalious, Kendall M. Nester, Ryan J. Nester,
Elizabeth A. Reeves, Ryan M. Reeves, Jacob T. Shutt, Morgan J. Tatem,
Willow A. Tritter, Samantha M. Troy
6th
Grade
High
Honors
Brailin
G. Ash, Jonathan W. Moehlmann, Jacob D. Rich, Emma S. Tobbe
6th
Grade
Honors
Rebecca
Bailey, Isabelle Balch, Griffen C. Bono, Michael C. Burgees, Madison
E. Cunningham, Dylan W. DeTrude, Nicholas E. Dyer, Olivia Farra,
Dylan M. Harolow, Sarah E. Jenson, Mary K. Lee, Mason Lobello,
Lillian G. Marie, Carly Ramsey, Madison Rollins, Sachary S. Sheehan,
Samuel W. Thurston, Emily S. Van Gerena
7th
Grade
High
Honors
Hannah
M. Halka, MaKenna L. Iller, Sephanie Messina, Kayla N. Pollak
7th
Grade
Honors
Natalie
L. Annis, Taylor A. Bettencourt, Bonnie Nicole L. Carter, Emily R.
Cunningham, Brady A. Johnson, Alexis M. Kendall, Nina-Marie Laramee,
Kassandra L. Lavoie, Emily C. Lentz, Michaela G. McAllister, Ahna F.
McCusker, Scott M. Norwood, Aiyana Rollins, Julia R. Sommer,
Nicholas S. Therriault
8th
Grade
High
Honors
Cassandra G. Barnhart, Alexander J. Gray, Sarah A. Turmel
8th
Grade
Honors
Miranda
G. Adcock, Elizabeth R. Bisson, Abigail Devaney, Sheridan A.
Gancarz, Joseph F. Guptill, Emily T. Hughes, McKenzie A. Moehlmann,
Caitlyn J. Pitre, Thomas J. Sheehan, V, Shawn L. Spenard
|